Three Days in My Life

As I said on my twitter, I will share my precious experience in my three days in life.

It started when I decided to be a student volunteer of DOED 2016 (credit to Hasya for the information, I thank you). I was undecided firstly, but out of nowhere, I was assured to be part of it. Shortly, I contacted Kak Suci, the person in charge of student volunteer, and she just accepted me willingly without knowing that I am such a brat 🙂

First meeting was only introduction session – there were Kak Devakto, Kak Zahra, Kak Meisza, Kak Shufi, Ina, Sumayyah, and me – but only 7 of us could attend (the 3 others were Kak Rian, Kak Depe, and Fathya). Apparently, Kak Suci did the job distribution immediately at that time and after such a long debate I was chosen as LO of one keynote speaker , Mrs. Khairiyah from UTM (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia).

I finally agreed because Fathya became my partner. Fathya was so helpful. She was so responsible and dependable. She helped me communicate with Doc. Khairiyah, and with Prof. Tsukasa, and with Doc. Lyn Brodie also. We were so excited having chat with them :))

Those keynote speakers definitely are so great! Of course, they have been expertise in engineering education field, but beyond their professionalism, they are so friendly, so humble, and just amazingly inspiring. So glad I got the chance to know them 🙂

DOED itself was held in three days, first day was seminar and panel discussion, second day was seminar and workshop, and third day was case study based presentations. Go like DOED Facebook Page to know more. In some session, I was allowed (even, obligated) to sit in the seminar (the perks of being volunteer in an event) and got much insight. Shoooo happy!

Here is a photo of me DOED 2016 committee, keynote speakers, plus Pak Wisnu dan Ibu Kasiyah (credits to Kak Zahra, she also write about DOED in diffferent perspective here)

FB_IMG_1469752270097

Keynotes and some comittee, including SV

DOED 2016 also leaves a trace beyond experience as me being an LO.

Mari bercerita dalam Bahasa Indonesia 🙂

Jadi, berhubung Kak Suci penanggung jawab student volunteer DOED 2016,  Kak Suci bagaikan ambu/induk/apapun-itu-sebutannya-untuk-seorang-yang-ngasi-petunjuk-kehidupan. Padahal baru tiga hari (officially) kenal, dan aku bisa bilang Kak Suci is such a lovable person!

Dari Kak Suci, aku belajar betapa pentingnya punya tiny little goals (missions) to achieve your dream (vision). Aku sempat bilang kalau aku mau jadi pengajar (satu dari beberapa keinginan, like kerja di pemerintahan like BI/Kemenpar/Kominfo atau startup like Hijup/Traveloka atau consultant company like Accenture/McKinsey, /etc.). Although I myself do not know where my life will lead on, at least I have to start setting my daily goal (for-my-future-life-which-again-is-still-unknown). Kata Kak Suci, DOED project terakhirnya di DL2 sebelum lanjut S2. So blessed to get a chance to know her in person :”) September nanti, Kak Suci akan terbang ke belahan dunia yang bernama UK. Good luck, Kak! Take care 🙂

Di DOED, aku juga ketemu Kak Haido (nama aslinya Deri something – cmiiw) yang jadi MC sepanjang acara yang ternyata MC profesional (esp wedding MC) yang ternyata alumni Fasilkom UI – lupa tahun berapa hehe -. Btw, kakaknya charming, jadi nyesel gaminta foto (personal) bareng #ups (untungnya udah foto rame-rame he).

Dari Kak Haido, aku belajar kalau satu hal yang ngebatesin seseorang itu cuma pikirannya sendiri. Katanya lagi, hal pertama yang harus dipunya itu kepercayaan diri, harus. Katanya juga, gapernah ada kata terlambat untuk ketemu passion. Passion itu (kalau tidak salah ya) harus 1. buat diri sendiri senang, 2. dipuji sama orang (get referenced), 3. bisa buat diri berkembang (menghasilkan uang yang uangnya dibuat mengembangkan diri). Si kakak juga punya pemikiran kalau galau semacem mikirin si dia itu buat hidup ga produktif, dan berhasil ngejelasin argumennya #yangbuatevaluasidirisendiri.

Kak Haido seasyik itu sampai bisa buka sesi murtad (milih karir yang gaselaras sama jurusan) sama Ina, juga buka sesi konsultasi masa depan (nemuin passion) sama Sumayyah. Seru banget padahal dengerin Kakaknya ngomong, dengerin aja seru, apalagi diajak ngomong wkwkwk. Sayangnya, obrolan kita berakhir setelah maghrib, sampai belum say goodbbye 😦 Such a good impression! Good luck terus Kak 🙂

Dari sekian banyak wejangan yang aku dapat, kesimpulan yang aku buat sendiri itu

Everything is limited, it must be well spent.

Such a precious life lesson and experience. I could say that I think I am such a lucky person 🙂

Bersyukur.

Banget.

Terima kasih terutama untuk Bapak Harry (the head of DL2 Lab), Ibu Lia (from DL2 Lab also), Kak Suci, Ibu Mutia (the PIC of DOED from Pusilkom), Bude Tatiek (the finance at Pusilkom – an Oma for everyone!), dan tidak lupa juga untuk semuanya :”)

Sampai ketika Pak Harry mengucapkan rasa terima kasihnya di grup WA, kita (aku, Sumayyah, dan Ina) bingung jawab apa dan jadi janjian sama Ina buat kata-kata balasannya

Tiga hari dalam hidup, bersyukur banget dipertemukan oleh Allah dengan banyak orang baik yang memberi pengalaman baik.

Love,

Ayu Fatmawati

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s